Results:

 

Friday 29th November & Sunday 1st December 2019 2 Person Scramble

1st:  Anne M Ryan & Mary Stapleton 29nett

2nd: Ann O'Leary & Carmel Cotter 30nett

 

Sunday 24th November 2019

 

1st:   J Fahy           20 pts

2nd:  N Mc Carthy 17 pts 

 

Friday 15th & Sunday 17th November 2019 3BBB 9 Hole

 

1st:  L Scanlan, A Houlihan, D Collins    26pts

2nd: A O'Leary, C Cotter                           25 pts

 

3rd:  E Parfrey, G Brohan, M Hannon      24 pts

 

Friday 8th & Sunday 10th November 2019 9 H Champagne Scramble

1st:  M Jermyn, M Foy, S O Flaherty       29 pts

2nd: G Brohan, L Scanlan, S McCarthy  28 pts

3rd:  M Crowley, D Niblock, M Hannon  27 pts

Friday 1st & Sunday 3rd November 2019 3 person Waltz 9 Hole

 

1st:    A M Ryan , T Boohig, R O Neill      42 pts

2nd:  J Holland, L Caverley,  O Deasy     37 pts

 

Sunday 27th October 2019 12H SF

Overall:          F.Walsh (21)            25 pts

 

Cat 2/3: 1st   M. Lapthorne (18)    24 pts

 

Cat 4:     1st   M. McSweeney (28) 20 pts

 

Cat 5/6: 1st   M. Twomey (31)       22pts

 

Friday 18th & Sunday 20th October 2019 12H S/F

Overall:         M. J. Kenefick (25)   28 pts

 

Cat 2/3: 1st:  E. Sheridan (13)      23 pts

              2nd: J. Fahy (19)              23 pts

 

Cat 4:     1st:  F. Walsh (21)           27 pts

              2nd:  O. Burns (25)           22pts

 

Cat 5/6: 1st:  M. Hannon (34)       24 pts

              2nd: A. Power (29)           21 pts

Friday 11th & Sunday 13th October 2019 18 S/F

 

Overall:         D Niblock (34)     38 pts

Cat 2/3 1st:  A O Leary (17)      36 pts

             2nd: M Lapthorne (18) 33pts

 

Cat 4     1st:  R O Neill (27)       31 pts

             2nd:  F Walsh (21)        31 pts

 

Cat 5     1st:  T Boohig (36)       32 pts

             2nd:  R Roser (33)        30 pts

 

9 Hole            J O Connor

 

Sunday 6th October 2019 Christmas Hamper 18h s/f 

 

 

1st:  O. Deasy (37)                38 pts

 

2nd: E. Sheridan (13)           37 pts

 

Best Gross: J. Kearney (11) 20 pts

 

3rd: M. McSweeney (28)      36 pts

 

4th: B. O Connor (28)           36 pts

 

5th: J. Fahy (19)                   35 pts

 

6th: R. O Neill (27)               34 pts

 

7th: O. Burns (25)                34 pts

 

Front 9: M. B O Callaghan (28) 20 pts

 

Back 9: M. Stapleton (27) 16 pts

Friday 4th October 201918H SF

Overall:   F. Walsh (21)         33 pts

Cat 2/3:  M. Donovan (16)    30 pts

Cat 4:      A. Scannell (27)     31 pts

Cat 5/6:  M. Hannon (34)      31 pts

 

Friday 20th & Sunday 22nd September 2019 18H Stroke

Overall:        F Walsh (20)          72 nett

Cat 2/3 1st: J Fahy (19)             72 nett

             2nd: P O Sullivan (14)  73 nett

             3rd: M Lapthorne  (18) 74 nett

 

Cat 4    1st:  N McCarthy (21)   72 nett

             2nd: S Dwyer (24)         73 nett

             3rd:  R Boyle (28)          73 nett

 

Cat 5/6 1st:  M Crowley (37)     76 nett

             2nd:  R Roser (33)         77 nett

              3rd: M Desmond (29)   78 nett.

9H S/F  1st: J O Connor

             2nd: M O Mahony.

 

Friday 13th & Sunday 15th September 2019 18h s/f

 

Overall:         M Mc Sweeney (28)   39pts

Cat 2/3 1st:  J Foley (17)                 38 pts

             2nd:  P O Sullivan (14)       38 pts

             3rd:  A O Leary (17)            36 pts

Cat 4    1st:   B O Connor (28)         37 pts   

             2nd:  A Scannell (27)          37 pts

             3rd:   S Coleman (21)          34 pts

Cat 5     1st:  M Crowley (37)           36 pts

             2nd:  I McSwiney (30)         33 pts

              3rd: H Flynn (39)                32 pts

9 Hole 

1st J O Connor, 2nd G O Sullivan

President Tom Wilkinson's Prize to Ladies Sunday 8th September 2019 

 

1st  R. O'Neill(27)                  40pts

 

2nd M.B. O' Callaghan(28)   40pts

 

B.G. E. Sheridan(12)             22pts

 

3rd  M. Hannon(33)              38pts

 

4th  O. Deasy(36)                  37pts

 

5th  M. O'Leary(26)               37pts

 

6th  M.V. Lapthorne(18)       37pts

 

7th  D. Collins(30)                 37pts

 

F9   K. Brassil(30)                  21pts

 

B9   B. Tobin(16)                    22pts

Fri 6th September 2019 18 hole s/f

Overall:          N. Twomey(29)     40pts

Cat2/3   1st:  M. Jermyn(16)       34pts

Cat4       1st:  R. Boyle(28)           37pts

              2nd:  A. McDonald(23)   36pts

Cat5       1st:  H. Flynn(39)           32pts

9 hole     1st:  I.O'Rourke

               2nd: E. Lalor

 

Open Day 3BBB 4th September 2019

 

1st  M. Hayes, M. Stapleton, O. O' Mahony     60pts

2nd M. Moloney, L. Scanlon, s. McCarthy        56pts

3rd  U. Scally, P. Whitley, C. Reardon               55pts

 

Friday 23rd & Sunday 25th August 2019 Fourball

 

1st:  F. Walsh (20) J. Fahy (19)                           41 pts

2nd: M. V. Lapthorne (18) N. McCarthy (20)     41 pts

 

3rd:  N. Twomey (29) I. Buttimer (27)                41 pts

 

4th:  M. McSweeney (28) M. Reynolds (26)       40 pts

 

Friday 16th & Sunday 18th August 2019 18H Stroke

Overall:         M B O Callaghan (31)   65 nett

Cat 2/3 1st:  E Sheridan (13)             73 nett

             2nd:  F Walsh (20)                 74 nett

 

Cat 4     1st:  S Coleman (21)             71 nett

             2nd:  M Stapleton (26)          72 nett

              3rd:  O Burns (24)                 76 nett

 

Cat 5      1st:  O Deasy (36)                79 nett

              2nd:  G O Donovan (31)        80 nett

 

Friday 2nd and Sunday 4th August 2019 18H S/F

Overall:          J  Fahy (19)            41pts

Cat 2/3: 1st   M. Jermyn (16)    39pts

                 2nd  G. Brohan (17)     37pts 

Cat 4:     1st    M. Groeger (26)   39pts

                2nd   R. Boyle (28)         38 pts

                 3rd   T. Lynch (25)         38 pts

Cat 5:      1st   M. Crowley (38)    40 pts

                 2nd  M.B. O Callaghan (32) 39 pts

                 3rd   R. Roser (33)         38 pts

9Hole:    1st    M O Connor,

                2nd    F. Bresnan

 

Friday 12th & Sunday 14th July 2019 O2 Challenge 18H SF

 

Overall:        M. Donovan (17)           42 pts

Cat 2/3: 1st C. O Callaghan (17)     41pts

               2nd  P. O Sullivan (14)         36pts

               3rd  F. Walsh (20)                  36pts

Cat 4:    1st  R. Boyle (28)                  38pts

               2nd M. McSweeney (28)     36pts

                3rd S. Dwyer (24)                 36pts

Cat 5:     1st M. B. O Callaghan (32) 36pts

                2nd R. Roser(33)                   35pts

                3rd A. Power(29)                   34pts

9 Hole:  1st  I. O Rourke

                2nd V. Salter 

 

Friday 5th & Sunday 7th July 2019 18 H S/F

 

Overall:          A. Keeshan (29)            43pts

Cat 2/3 1st:  J. Foley (18)                   38pts

               2nd: N. McCarthy (20)          38pts

Cat 4:    1st:  M. McSweeney (28)     38pts

              2nd:  M. O Leary (26)             38pts

Cat 5:    1st:  O. Deasy (38)                 41pts

              2nd: M.B. O Callaghan (33) 40pts

 

9H: 1st: J. O Connor

       2nd: C. Cronin

Captain Paul Daly's Prize Sunday 30th June 2019

1st  M. Stapleton(28)     41pts

2nd O. Deasy(39)            38pts

B.G. E. Sheridan(12)      21pts

3rd  E. Parfrey(19)          38pts

4th  M. McSweeney(28)37pts

5th  S. McCarthy(37)     36pts

6th  S. Dwyer(24)           35pts

 

Friday 28th June 18 hole stroke

Overall:       M.J. Kenefick(26) 68nett

Cat2/3 1st  G. Brohan(17)        77nett

            2nd  M. Donovan(17)      78nett

Cat4    1st   M. McSweeney(28)74nett

           2nd   A. Canty(27)             77nett

Cat 5   1st  N. Twomey(29)        75nett

           2nd  M. Twomey(31)        77nett

9 hole s/f  1st  I. O'Rourke

                    2nd L. Daly

 

Friday 21st June 2019 18H S/F

 

Overall:          E. Parfrey (20)        41pts

Cat 2/3: 1st   P. O Sullivan (14)   38pts

                2nd  W. Keenan (18)       37pts

Cat 4:     1st   R. O Neill (27)         37pts

                2nd  A. Scannell (27)     37 pts

                3rd   S. Dwyer (24)          35pts

Cat 5:     1st   K. Brassil (30)         38pts

               2nd   T. Boohig (36)         36pts

                3rd   M.B. O Callaghan (32) 33pts

Ladies 9 Hole, 1st, I. O Rourke, 2nd, J. O Connor

 

Friday 14th June 2019 18H S/F

Overall:     M. Stapleton (29)    41pts

Cat 2/3:     E. Parfrey (20)         39pts

Cat 4: 1st  S. Dwyer (24)           38pts 

            2nd M.J. Kenefick (24)  34pts

Cat 5: 1st  M. Hannon (33)       39pts

            2nd O. Deasy (36)           35pts

 

9 Hole: M. Foy

 

Friday 7th & Sunday 9th June 2019 18h s/f

 

Overall:        C O Neill (28)         38 pts

Cat 2/3 1st: J Fahy (19)              35 pts

              2nd: E Parfrey (20)        35 pts B9

Cat 4     1st: R Boyle (28)            36 pts

              2nd: A Mc Donald (23)  34 pts B6

               3rd: R O Neill (27)         34 pts

Cat 5      1st: G O Donovan (30) 35 pts

               2nd: O Deasy (38)          33 pts

               3rd: S Mc Carthy (37)    32 pts

9 Hole   1st: I O Rourke

              2nd: L Daly

               3rd: M O Connor.

 

Friday 31st May - 18H Stroke Medal (Max Score)

 

Overall :         F Walsh (21)            67 Nett

Cat 2/3  1st:  T O Sullivan (14)    76 Nett

Cat 4      1st:  T Lynch (25)             68 Net

                2nd: L Caverley (28)        71 Nett

Cat 5       1st: M Stapleton (29)     69 Nett

                2nd: O Deasy (38)            73 Nett

9Hole     1st:  I O Rourke

                2nd: J O Connor

Open Day -  Wed 29th May - Sponsored by The Blackrock Inn

 

1st:   C Adams (East Cork) S Keogh (Bandon) M Stapleton - 53 pts

2nd:  D Ryan (Douglas) S Dwyer (Douglas) MB Collins (Douglas) - 53 Pts

3rd:   T Boohig O Deasy H Deady - 52 Pts

4th:   P Whitley (Fota) E O'Connor (Fota) M Tobin (Harbour Point)

 

Friday 24th & Sunday 26th May  2019 18H SF

 

Overall:          M. O Leary (28)      41pts

Cat 2/3: 1st   M. Jermyn (16)      40pts

                2nd  N. McCarthy (20)   33pts

                3rd   C. Desmond (19)    31pts

Cat 4:     1st    E. Parfrey (21)       39pts

                2nd   R. O Neill (27)       37pts

                3rd    C. O Neill (28)       36pts

Cat 5:    1st     D. Collins (31)       38pts

               2nd    I. McSwiney (31)  36pts

               3rd T. Boohig (36)           33pts

 

Ladies 9 Hole: 1st J. O Connor

                            2nd I. O Rourke    

 

Lady Captain Anne Ryan Prize 2019

1st:   Mary B O Callaghan (35)           43 Points

2nd:  Olive Burns        (24)                    40  Points

BG:    Elaine Sheridan (13)                   26  Points

3rd:    Patricia O Donovan (18)            37 Points

4th:    Eimear Nation (18)                      37 Points

5th:    Ann Ryan (21)                               37  Points

6th:    Gillian Brohan (16)                      37 Points

7th:    Rose O’Neill (27)                          35 Points

F9:     Mary Groeger (27)                       21 Points

B9:     Anita Power (29)                          20 Points

9 Hole

1st:   Ita O Rourke 

2nd: Jo O Connor

 

Friday 17th May -18 Hole S/F

Overall :         E Sheridan(13)              40 Points

Cat 2/3 : 1st  E Nation (18)                 36 Points

                 2nd E Parfrey (20)                32 Points

Cat 4 :     1st  R O Neill (27)                 35 Points

                 2nd MJ Kenefick (26)          34 Points

Cat 5 :     1st   MB O Callaghan (35)  36 Points

                 2nd C Shelley (39)                32 Points

 

 

Friday 10th & Sunday 12th May 2019 18 H stroke medal

 

Overall:          E. Hickey (21)        74 nett

Cat 2/3: 1st: M. Jermyn (16)      76 nett 

               2nd: E. Parfrey (20)        78 nett

Cat 4:     1st: A. Ryan (21)             78 nett 

               2nd: O. Burns (24)           79 nett

Cat 5:     1st: M. Stapleton (29)   75 nett 

               2nd: M. McKiernan (84) 84 nett

9 Hole:   1st: P. Foley

                2nd: M. McCarthy 

 

Friday 26th & Sunday 28th April 2019 18H S/F

Overall:           A. O Leary (17)       36pts

Cat 2/3: 1st:  P. O Donovan (18)  32pts

                2nd: W. Keenan (17)       31pts

                3rd:  E. Parfrey (20)        30pts

Cat 4:     1st:  A. Ryan (21)             33pts

                2nd: E. Hickey (21)         33pts

                3rd:  R.O Neill (27)          32pts

Cat 5:     1st:  K. Brassil (30)         35pts

                2nd: I. McSwiney (31)    34pts

                3rd:  O. Deasy (38)           31pts

 

9Hole:   1st:  M.V. Lapthorne

               2nd: C. Cronin

               3rd:  M.Read

Friday 18th & Sunday 24th April 2019 18H S/F

Overall:         J Fahy (19)                   40 pts

Cat 2/3 1st:  C O Callaghan (17)   38 pts

               2nd: W Keenan (17)           32 pts

Cat 4     1st:  M McSweeney (28)   38 pts

               2nd: M O Leary (28)           37 pts

Cat 5     1st: M B O Callaghan(35) 34 pts

               2nd: M Twomey (30)          31 pts

9 Hole  1st:  J O Connor

              2nd: MV Lapthorne.

 

Friday 5th & Sunday 7th April 2019 18 Hole V Par

Overall:   E. Parfrey (20)        3 up

Cat 2/3:   B. Tobin (15)           Level

Cat 4:       A. Ryan (21)            1 down

Cat 5:       H.Deady (35)          4 down

 

Friday 29th & Sunday 31st April 2019 Jo Maye Foursomes 18h

 

1st:   E Sheridan (13) A Mc Donald (22)            41 pts

2nd: D Kavanagh (29) M Hannon (33)                40 pts

3rd:  B Tobin (15) M B O Callaghan (35)            38 pts

4th:  A M Ryan (19) M Stapleton (29)                 37 pts

5th:  N Twomey (28) I Buttimer (27)                   37 pts

 

Sunday 24th March 2019 17H S/F

 

1st :   U Dineen   (15)               33pts

2nd :  D Kavanagh (29)            32pts

BG :    E Sheridan (13)             20pts

3rd:    E Parfrey (20)                 31pts

4th:    B Tobin (15)                     31pts

5th:    M Twomey (30)               31pts

6th:    A Parfrey (11)                  30pts

7th:    M. B O'Callaghan (35)   30 pts

8th:    C O'Callaghan (17)         29pts

9th:    J Foley (17)                       29pts

 

Friday 22nd March  2019 15H S/F

 

Overall:         M Stapleton (29) 35pts

 

Cat 2/3 1st:  A M. Ryan (19)     31pts

               2nd: A O Leary (17)      29pts

 

Cat 4     1st:  R O'Neill (27)        29pts

               2nd: M Groeger (27)     25pts

               3rd:  S. Coleman (21)    25pts

 

Cat 5     1st:  M. McKernan (39) 29 pts

               2nd: I McSwiney (33)    28pts

               3rd: H. Deady (35)          27pts

 

Friday 8th & Sunday 10th March 14H S/F

 

Overall:          M. Stapleton (29)       28pts

 

Cat 2/3: 1st:   J. Foley (17)               26pts

                 2nd: A O Leary (17)           25pts 

 

Cat 4       1st:   F. Walsh (21)             24pts

                 2nd: S. Coleman (21)        22pts

 

Cat 5       1st:  O. Deasy (38)             26pts

                 2nd: M. McKiernan (39)   25 pts

                 3rd: M. Hannon (33)          24pts

 

Friday 1st March 2019

 

Overall             M Stapleton (29)      26 pts

 

Cat 2/3 1st:    J Foley (17)                 25 pts

               2nd:    A O Leary (17)           24 pts

 

Cat 4     1st:     S Dwyer (23)              20 pts

               2nd:    N Grant (25)               18 pts

                3rd:    R Boyle (28)               16 pts

 

Cat 5      1st:     D Kavanagh (29)      24 pts

               2nd:     M Mc Kiernan (39)  22 pts

                3rd:     K Brassil (30)            21 pts

 

 

Friday 22nd & Sunday 24th February 2019 3BBB

1st:   M. McSweeney (28) I. McSwiney (33), J O Leary (33) 17pts CB

2nd:  J. O Connor P. O Flynn (37) C. Cronin (37)                     17pts

3rd:   A. Scannell (26) L. Scanlon (27) S. McCarthy (37)      17pts

 

Friday 1st & Sunday 3rd February 10H Champagne Scramble

1st:  A M Ryan (19), D Kavanagh (29) T Boohig (36)            28 pts.

2nd: E Sheridan (13) , A Mc Donald (22), M O Leary (28)   27 pts.

3rd:  T O Sullivan (14), G Brohan (16), C O Callaghan (17) 26 pts B5.

 

Friday 25th  & Sunday 27th January 2 person scramble 10H

1st:   E. Sheridan (13) J. Fahy (19)       35.6 nett 

2nd: M. Jermyn (16) J. Foley (17)        37.4 nett

3rd:  E. Parfrey (20) U. Dineen (15)     39.1 nett

4th:  A. Parfrey (11) M. Mackesy (26) 40.8 nett

5th:  P. O Sullivan (13) O. Deasy (38)  40.9 nett

 

Sunday 20th January 2019 10H singles

1st:  E. Hickey (21)   20pts

2nd: F. Walsh (21)    18pts

 

Friday  18th January 2019 7H scramble

Competition A: 1st  R. O Neill (27), M. Crowley (37), T. Boohig (36)

Competition B: 1st  U. Dineen (15), E. Parfrey (20), O. Burns (24)

 

 

Friday 4th & Sunday 6th January 2019 8H S/F

 

Overall: M. J. Kenefick (26) 18pts

2nd:        F. Walsh (21)           14pts

3rd:         B. Tobin (15)            14pts

4th:         M. Moloney (25)     13pts

 

Sunday 2nd December 2018

 

1st:   N. McCarthy (20), B. O Connor (27)   16pts

2nd: M. Moloney (25) P. O Donovan (18)    15pts

 

Friday 30th November 2018

 

1st:  A, Parfrey (11), E. Parfrey (21)             22pts

2nd: M Crowley (37), M. Stapleton (29)      21pts

 

Sunday 25th November 2018 9H Scramble

 

1st:  P. O Donovan (18), R. O Neill (27), B. O Connor (27)  28.8

2nd: B. Tobin (15), J. Foley (17), M. Moloney (24)                29.4

 

Friday 16th & Sunday 18th November 2018 11H Champagne Scramble

 

1st:   F Walsh (18), E Hickey (21), J O Leary (33)                            33pts

2nd:  MJ kenefick, (26) D kavanagh (29), M Mc Sweeney (28)   33pts

3rd:   A Power (27), M Moloney (25), J Fahy (19)                           32 pts

4th:   E Parfrey (20), S Dwyer (23), M Crowley (37)                       31 pts

 

9 Hole  M Foy (27), I O Rourke (27)S O Flaherty (35).

 

 

Sunday 11th November 2018 11H singles

 

1st:   F. Walsh (21)        24pts

2nd:  E. Sheridan (13)  22pts

3rd:  A. Power (28)        22pts

 

Friday 26th & Sunday 28th October 2018 

 

Overall:          A. O Leary (18)      38pts

 

Cat 2/3: 1st  G. Brohan (16)       33pts

                2nd  E. Parfrey (20)       32pts

                3rd  A. Parfrey (11)        32pts

 

Cat 4:     1st  N. Twomey (28)      32pts

                2nd M O Leary (28)        32pts

                3rd  S. Coleman (21)     31pts

 

Cat 5:     1st  M Stapleton (29)    33pts

               2nd  A. Power (29)          32pts

               3rd  M. McKiernan (39) 32pts

 

9Hole:   1st  L. Daly                       16pts

               2nd K. McCarthy             14pts

                3rd I. O Rourke               14pts

 

Friday 19th & Sunday 21st October 2018

 

Overall:           E. Sheridan (13)       39pts

 

Cat 2/3: 1st   G. Brohan (17)          39pts

                2nd   J. Holland (17)         38pt

                3rd   N. McCarthy (20)      38pts

 

Cat 4:     1st    L. Scanlon (27)         35pts

                2nd   M. McSweeney (28) 34pts

                3rd    O. Burns (25)             33pts

 

Cat 5:     1st    K. Doody (39)

                2nd   D. Kavanagh (29)      35pts

                3rd    I. McSwiney (33)      35pts

 

9 hole Christmas Hamper:

 

1st    I. O Rourke 14pts

2nd  M. Foy 14pts

3rd   T. Foley 14pts

 

Sunday 14th October 2018 18 hole s/ford

 

Overall:           M. Donovan(17)       36pts

 

Cat2/3   1st:   C. O'Callaghan(17) 34pts

                2nd:  B. Tobin(15)              33pts

 

Cat 4      1st:   M. McSweeney(28) 33pts

                2nd:  M. Moloney(25)       31pts

 

Cat 5     1st:    M. Twomey(30)        19pts

 

Sunday 7th September 2018 Christmas Hamper 18H S/F

 

Overall: E Sheridan (14)    39 pts B6

2nd:       M O Leary (29)      39 pts

BG:         J Kearney (10)      24 pts

3rd:        S Dwyer (23)         38 pts B9

4th:        N Twomey (29)     38 pts

5th:        O Burns (26)          38 pts

6th:        M Donovan (17)   37 pts 

7th:        W Keenan (17)     37 pts

F9:          A Ryan (21)           23 pts

B9:         M Hannon (33)     20 pts

 

Friday 5th September 2018 18h S/F

 

Overall:          R Boyle (28)           38 pts

 

Cat 2/3 1st:   E Parfrey (20)        37 pts

               2nd:  B Tobin (15)           37 pts

               3rd:   C Desmond (18)   37 pts

 

Cat 4     1st:   S Coleman (21)     36 pts

               2nd:  S Dwyer (23)         35 pts

 

Cat 5     1st:   N Twomey (29)     36 pts

               2nd:  K Doody (39)         35 pts

               3rd:   R Roser (32)          35 pts

 

9 Hole  1st:    M Foy

               2nd:  K McCarthy

               3rd: T Foley 14 pts.

 

Friday 28th & Sunday 30th September 2018 18H S/F

 

Overall:           E. Parfrey (17)               40 pts

 

Cat 2/3: 1st   J. Holland (17)               37pts

                2nd  U. Dineen (15)                37pts

                3rd   C. O Callaghan (17)      36pts

 

Cat 4:     1st   A. Twohig (24)                 40pts

                2nd  N. Grant (25)                    35pts

                3rd   M. Hallissey (27)            35pts

 

Cat 5:     1st   M. B. O Callaghan (36) 34pts

                2nd  R. Roser (32)                    34pts

                3rd   H. Flynn (38)                    31pts

 

9 hole:   1st   C. Cronin

               2nd   I. O Rourke

 

Friday 21st & Sunday 23rd September 2018 18H Stroke

 

Overall:          W. Keenan (17)            71 nett

 

Cat 2/3: 1st:  G. Brohan (17)             75 nett

                2nd: C. O Callaghan (17)    76 nett

                3rd:  M.V. Lapthorne (17)   76nett

 

Cat 4:     1st:  O. Burns (26)                72 nett 

               2nd:  M. Groeger (28)           75 nett

                3rd:  A. Scannell (26)           76 nett

 

Cat 5:     1st:  H. Flynn (38)                 76 nett

                2nd: M. O Leary (29)            76 nett 

 

9 Hole:   1st:  E. Lalor

                2nd: H. Sweetnam

                 3rd: G. Byrne

 

Friday 14th & Sunday 16th September 2018 18H S/F

 

Overall:         G Brohan (20)                 46pts

 

Cat 2/3 1st:  C O Callaghan (18)       40 pts

              2nd:  W Keenan (17)                37pts

               3rd:  B Tobin (15)                     36 pts

 

Cat 4     1st:  A Twohig (24)                  32 pts

              2nd:  A Scannell (26)               31 pts

               3rd:  O Burns (26)                    31 pts

 

Cat 5     1st:  M B O Callaghan (36)    36 pts

              2nd:  M Whelan (33)                 34 pts

               3rd:  M O Leary (29)                 33 pts

 

9 Hole   1st: H Sweetnam (24)             16 pts

              2nd: V Salter (41)                      14 pts

               3rd: M O Connor (41)              14pts

 

Friday 7th & Sunday 9th September 2018

 

Overall:          A. M. Ryan (19)     42pts

 

Cat 2/3: 1st: J. Fahy (19)            36pts

                2nd: B. Tobin (14)         35pts

                3rd: M. Jermyn (16)     35pts

 

Cat 4:     1st: O. Burns (26)         38pts

               2nd: S. Coleman (21)   37pts

                3rd: A. Twohig (24)      37pts

 

Cat 5:     1st: K Brassil (29)        37pts

               2nd: M. Twomey (30)   36pts

               3rd:  N. Twomey (29)   34pts 

 

9H          1st:  H. Sweetnam

               2nd: T. Foley

               3rd:  C. Cronin

 

Friday 31st August & Sunday 2nd September 2018

 

Overall:          A Parfrey (11)           40pts

 

Cat 2/3  1st:  A. M. Ryan (19)         37pts   

               2nd:  C. O Callaghan (18) 37pts

                3rd:  M. Donovan (16)       36pts

 

Cat 4:     1st:  V. O Sullivan (23)      37pts

               2nd:  A. Twohig (24)            37pts

                3rd:  L. Caverley (27)          36pts

 

Cat 5:     1st:  M. Twomey (30)         35pts

               2nd:  M. O Leary (29)          34pts

                3rd:  M. Stapleton (29)       34pts

 

Presidents Prize to the Ladies Sun 26th August 2018 18H S/F

 

1st:                M Donovan (17)  40 Pts

2nd:               A Ryan (21)          39 Pts

Best Gross : W Keenan (17)    23 Pts

3rd:                R McCarthy (30) 38 Pts

4th:                A Canty (26)        36 Pts

5th:                E Sheridan (13)  35 Pts

6th:                M Jermyn (16)    34 Pts

7th:                C O'Neill (28)      33 Pts

 

Front 9 : A O'Leary (18) 18 Pts

Back 9 : G Brohan (20) 20 Pts

 

Friday 24th August 2018 V Par

 

Overall Winner : D Niblock (33)   4 Up

 

Cat 2/3 1st: A O Leary (18)           3 Up

              2nd: A Parfrey (11)           1 Up

              3rd: C Desmond (18)        1 Up 

 

Cat 4    1st: R Boyle (28)               4 Up

             2nd: I Buttimer (27)          4 Up

             3rd: A Scanlan (26)           3 Up 

 

Cat 5   1st: M Twomey (30)         3 Up

            2nd: N Twomey (29)         2 Up

            3rd: C Shelly (39)              1 Up 

 

9 Hole S/F  1st:  L Daly   

                     2nd: H Sweetnam

                     3rd:  I O Rourke 

 

Friday 17th & Sunday 19th August 2018 18H S/F

 

Overall:         G O Donovan (33)    42 pts 

 

Cat 2/3 1st:  J Holland (17)          41 pts

               2nd: T O Sullivan (13)     39 pts

               3rd:  W Keenan (17)        38 pts

 

Cat 4     1st:  N Mc Carthy (21)     41 pts

               2nd: A Twohig (25)          40 pts

               3rd:  L Scanlan (27)         39 pts

 

Cat 5/6 1st:  D Niblock (33)         37 pts

               2nd: R Roser (32)             37 pts

               3rd: M Twomey (30)        33 pts

 

9 Hole  1st:  E Lalor

              2nd: K Mc Carthy

              3rd: M O Mahony

 

Friday 10th & Sunday 12th August 2018 18H S/M

 

Overall:          U. Dineen 15)       68 nett

 

Cat 2/3: 1st: B Tobin (14)           69 nett

                2nd: J. Holland (17)     70 nett

                3rd:  P O Sullivan (13) 71 nett

 

Cat 4     1st:   A McDonald (23) 68 nett

               2nd:  R O Neill (26)       70 nett

               3rd:   S. Coleman (21)  70 nett

 

Cat 5:    1st:  K. Murphy (29)     69 nett

               2nd: M. O Leary (29)    69 nett

               3rd:  R. Roser (32)         70 nett

 

Friday 3rd & Sunday 6th August 2018 18H S/F

 

Overall:        M O Leary (31)            42 pts

 

Cat 2/3 1st: M Jermyn (16)             39 pts

               2nd: T O Sullivan (13)        39pts

               3rd: U Dineen (15)              37 pts

 

Cat 4     1st : T Lynch (25)                 40 pts

              2nd: B O Connor (28)           40 pts 

              3rd : S Coleman (21)            39 pts

 

Cat 5/6 1st: M B O Callaghan (36) 39 pts

              2nd: K Doody (38)                  38 pts

               3rd: D Niblock (33)               37 pts

 

9 H        1st: T Foley

              2nd: M Makesy

              3rd: K Mc Carthy

 

 

Friday 25th & Sunday 27th July 2018 18H S/F

 

Overall:          V O Sullivan (24) 40 pts

 

Cat 2/3 1st:  U Dineen (15)       38 pts

               2nd: B Tobin (14)           37 pts

               3rd:  E Sheridan (13)    36pts

 

Cat 4     1st:  L Caverley (27)      39 pts

              2nd: M Groeger (27)       38 pts

              3rd:  S Dwyer (23)           36 pts

 

Cat 5/6 1st: M Crowley (41)      40 pts

              2nd: D Kavanagh (29)    38 pts

               3rd: M Twomey (30)      36 pts

 

9 H        1st:  G O Sullivan

              2nd: M Mackesy

 

Friday 20th & Sunday 22nd July 2018 Agnes McCarthy 18H Stroke

 

Overall : M. Reynolds (27)      64 nett

2nd:         K. Murphy (30)         65 nett

B.G:         P. O Sullivan (14)     80 gross

3rd:         E. Crowley (38)         65 nett

4th:         L. Caverley (28)        67 nett

5th:         W. Keenan (17)         67 nett

6th:         D. Kavanagh (30)     67 nett

7th:         E. Ryan (34)               68 nett

 

Ladies 9 H SF

1st:   E. Lalor

2nd: H.Sweetnam

 

Friday July 13th & Sunday July 15th O2 Challenge 18H SF

 

Overall:         Joan Fahy (21)         47pts

 

Cat 2/3: 1st: P. O Sullivan (15)   43pts

               2nd: A. O Leary (17)        37pts

                3rd: G. Brohan (19)        36pts

 

Cat 4:     1st: R. O Regan (27)      43pts

               2nd: A. Twohig (25)        41pts

                3rd: A. Canty (26)          41pts

 

Cat 5:     1st: M. Twomey (31)     41pts

               2nd: M. Whelan (33)      39pts

               3rd: M.B. O Callaghan (36) 38pts

 

9Hole:  1st:   V.Salter

               2nd: K. Doody

 

Friday July 6th and Sunday July 8th Eileen Murphy Foursomes

 

1st:   N. McCarthy (20) and B. O Connor (28)    46 pts

2nd:  I McSwiney (32) and E. Crowley (38)        44pts

3rd:  S. Coleman (21) and N. Twomey (28)        44pts

4th:  M Stapleton (28) and M. Hannon (32)      44pts

 

9Hole

1st: K. McCarthy 

2nd: H. Sweetnam

3rd: R. Hyland

 

Captain Jim Stack's Prize to Ladies Sunday 1st July 2018

 

1st   M. Stapleton(31)      45pts

2nd  U. Dineen(15)           42pts

B.G. E. Sheridan(13)        25pts

3rd   S. McCarthy(38)      41pts

4th   O. Burns(26)             40pts

5th   P. O'Sullivan(15)     39pts

6th   S. Dywer(23)             38pts

7th   D. Kavanagh(29)      38pts

Front 9: A.M. Ryan(19)    21pts

Back 9: I. McSwiney(32)  21pts

 

Captain's Prize 9 hole:     Connie Cronin

Birdies:

4th P. O'Sullivan, A. Power, Anne M Ryan

8th U. Dineen

 

Friday 29th June 2018  18 Hole Stroke Medal

 

Overall:           W. Keenan(17)      70nett

Cat2/3    1st:  M. Jermyn(16)      71nett

                 2nd: J. Holland(18)       72nett

 

Cat4        1st:   MJ Kenefick(25)   71nett

                 2nd : R. O'Neill(26)    72nett

 

Cat 5       1st:   M. Hannon(32)70nett

                2nd:   R. McCarthy(30)72nett

 

Friday 22nd & Sunday 24th June 2018 18H S/F

 

Overall:         G Brohan (20)           41 pts

 

Cat 2/3 1st:  C O Callaghan (17) 37 pts

               2nd: A.M. Ryan (20)         37 pts

               3rd:  M V lapthorne (16) 37 pts

 

Cat 4      1st:  T Kearney (23)        35pts

                2nd: M Reynolds (27)    34 pts

                3rd:  C O Neill (27)         33 pts

 

Cat 5       1st: J Delaney (33)        35 pts

                2nd: M Stapleton (31)   35 pts

                3rd:  D Kavanagh (29)   34 pts

                4th:  I Mc Swiney (32)   34 pts

 

9 Hole  1st: K Mc Carthy

               2nd: V Salter 

 

Friday 15th & Sunday 17th June 2018 18H S/F

 

Overall:           B Tobin(16)             44 pts

 

Cat 2/3  1st:   U Dineen (15)        36 pts

                2nd:  A O Leary (17)       36 pts

                3rd:   N Mc Carthy (20)  25 pts

 

Cat 4      1st:    J Fahy (22)             40 pts

                2nd:   A Twohig (25)       35 pts

                3rd:   M Groeger (27)      35 pts

 

Cat 5      1st:    G O Donovan (33) 38 pts

                2nd:  M Whelan (33)       37 pts

                3rd:   M Hannon (32)      34 pts

 

9 Hole   1st:    M O Connor

               2nd:   T O Reilly

               3rd:    K McCarthy

 

Friday 8th & Sunday 10th June 2018  18H s/f

 

Overall: T O Sullivan 15                 40pts

 

Cat 2/3: 1st W. Keenan (17)         37pts

                2nd C O Callaghan (17) 36 pts

                3rd B. Tobin (16)              35 pts

 

Cat 4:    1st M J Kenefick (25)       37pts

               2nd A Twohig (25)             37pts

               3rd A. Scannell (26)          37pts

 

Cat 5:   1st G O Donovan (34)        40pts

              2nd M. Stapleton (31)       33pts 

              3rd M B O Callaghan (36) 33pts

 

 

9 Hole: 1st M. McCarthy

             2nd M O Connor 

 

Friday 1st & Sunday 3rd June 2018 18H S/F 

 

Overall:         G O Donovan (36)    40 pts

 

Cat 2/3 1st:  U Dineen (16)           38 pts

               2nd: T O Sullivan (15)      34 pts

 

Cat 4      1st:  E Parfrey (21)           38 pts

                2nd: I O Rourke (27)        35 pts

                3rd: B O Connor (28)       34 pts

 

Cat 5      1st: M Stapleton (32)     39 pts

                2nd: M O Leary (31)        36 pts

 

9 Hole             E Hourigan

 

Wednesday 30th May Open Day 3 person scramble

 

1st:   M Bergin (11), N Clohessy (10),M Egan (16), ( Monkstown)                                                            61.8

2nd:   R O Neill (26) (Mahon) D O Mahony (9) (East Cork) K Bambury (19) (Fota)                                62

3rd:    A Scannell (26) M O Leary (31) ( Mahon) N Kearney (24)( Monkstown )                                      62.5

4th:    M Sherlock (29) ( lee valley), M Breathnach (12) Monkstown) , K O Keeffe (16) (Muskerry) 62.5.

 

Friday 25th & Sunday 27th May, Australian Spoons 18h s/f

 

Overall:        W. Keenan (17) and E. Hickey (20)      41 pts

Best Gross:  B. Tobin (16) and C. Desmond (17)     22 pts

2nd:               F. Walsh (20) and J. Fahy (22)              40 pts

3rd:                E. Parfrey (21) and O. Burns (25)        38 pts 

 

9 H   1st:K. McCarthy (25) 

         2nd: D. Curran (40) 

 

Sunday 20th May 2018 Lady Captain Ann Prize.

 

Winner:          Ann Ryan (22)                     41pts

2nd:                 Linda Scanlon (27)            37pts

Best Gross:   Mary Jermyn (15)               21pts

3rd:                  Gillian Brohan (20)           36pts

4th:                  Mary Stapleton (32)          36pts

5th:                  Bernadette Tobin (16)      36pts

6th:                  Bridget O Connor (28)      35pts

7th:                  Eimear Nation (18)            34pts

Past captain: Wendy Keenan (17)          34pts

Best 36+:        Mary B O Callaghan (36) 31pts

Front 9:           Mary O Leary (31)              21pts

Back 9:            Suzanne Dwyer (23)         18pts

 

Friday 18th May 2018 18H SF 

 

Overall:           Diane Kavanagh (30)      38pts

Cat 2/3: 1st    Mary Jermyn (15)            35pts

Cat 4:     1st    Anne Twohig (25)            37pts

                2nd   Catherine O Neill (27)    33pts

Cat 5:     1st    Mary Stapleton (32)        25pts

 

Sunday 13th May 2018 18H S/F

 

Overall:    B O Connor (28)    37 pts

Cat 2/3:    A O Leary (17)       35 pts

Cat 4:        J. Fahy (22)            32 pts

Cat 5:        R McCarthy (29)   30 pts

 

Friday 4th & Sunday 6th May 2018 Jo Maye Foursomes

 

1st:  Suzanne Dwyer (23), Julie Foley (16)           37pts

2nd: Anne M Ryan (19), Anne Twohig (25)           36 pts

3rd:  Alicia McDonald (23), Teresa Lynch (25)     35pts

4th:  Eileen Parfrey (21), Mary Jermyn (15)          34 pts

 

Friday 27th & Sunday 29th April 2018 18 s/f

 

Overall:          Mary O Leary (31)            28pts

 

Cat 2/3 1st : Carol O Callaghan (17)   24pts

 

Cat 4     1st:  Eileen Parfrey (21)           24pts

 

Cat 5     1st: Mary Stapleton (32)         17pts

 

Friday 20th & Sunday 22nd April 2018 18H S/F

 

Overall:          S Dwyer (23)       32 pts

 

Cat 2/3 1st:  J Foley (16)          29 pts

              2nd:  J Holland (17)     26 pts

 

Cat 4     1st:  MJ Kenefick (25) 32 pts

              2nd:  A Power (28)        32 pts

               3rd: O Burns (25)         31 pts

 

Cat 5    1st:  M Stapleton (32) 30 pts

             2nd:  D Kavanagh (30) 27 pts

              3rd:  R Roser (32)         27 pts

 

9 Hole 1st:  H Sweetnam 

             2nd: V Salter.

 

Sunday 15th April 12 H S/F Spring League

 

Overall:     J Fahy                     25 pts

Cat 2/3:    A O Leary               23 pts

Cat 4:        A Power                  18 pts

Cat 5:        M.B. O Callaghan 13 pts

 

Friday 13th April 2018 18 H S/F Spring league.

 

Overall:            A Twohig (25)      35 pts

 

Cat 2/3 1st:    U Dineen (16)       35 pts

 

Cat 4     1st:    B O Connor (28)   33 pts

              2nd:    S Dwyer (23)        32 pts

 

Cat 5     1st:    C Shelly (36)        29 pts

              2nd:   M Foy (36)             26 pts

 

9 Hole  1st:    K McCarthy

              2nd:   M O Connor

 

Sunday 1st April 2018 

 

1st:      Fionnuala Walsh (20)    36pts

2nd:    Joan Fahy (22)                  31pts

 

Thursday 29th March 2018 14H S/F

 

Overall:          Ann M Ryan (19)       36 pts

 

Cat 2/3 1st:   Wendy Keenan(17)  36 pts

               2nd:  Ursula Dineen (16)   34pts

               3rd:   Ann Parfrey (10)       33pts

 

Cat 4     1st:  Alice Keeshan (28)    32pts

              2nd:  Sylvia Coleman (21) 30pts

              3rd:   Olive Burns (25)        29 pts

 

Cat 5    1st:   Ruth McCarthy (29) 34 pts

              2nd: Eileen Crowley (36)  27pts

              3rd: Diane Kavanagh (30) 25 pts

 

9 Hole Easter Hamper Winner : Kate McCarthy

 

Sunday 25th March 2018

 

Overall:        J O Leary (33)     30pts

 

Cat2/3: 1st  G Brohan (20)    28pts

               2nd  J Foley (16)        28pts

 

Cat 4:    1st   T Kearney (23)   29pts

                2nd R O Neill (26)     28pts

 

Cat 5:     1st  M O Leary (31)    27pts

                2nd M B O Callaghan (36) 10pts

 

Friday 23rd March 2018

 

Overall:           B Tobin (14)            34 pts

 

Cat 2/3 1st:    M Donovan (17)    34 pts

               2nd:   A M Ryan (19)        27 pts

 

Cat 4     1st:     A Twohig (25)       32 pts

               2nd:    I O Rourke (27)     31pts

 

Cat 5:    1st:     M Hannon (32)       34 pts

               2nd:    I McSweeney (32) 33pts

 

9hole:   1st:    K McCarthy              14pts

               2nd:   E Lawlor                    9 pts

 

Friday 16th March 2018 11H s/f

 

Overall:          A O Leary (17)      25 pts

 

Cat 2/3 1st:   M Jermyn (15)     21 pts

               2nd:  J Holland (17)      21 pts

 

Cat 4      1st:  O Burns (25)         21 pts

                2nd: E Parfrey (21)      20 pts

                3rd:  S Dwyer (23)        19 pts

 

Cat 5      1st:  G O Donovan (36) 17 pts

                2nd: R Mc Carthy (29)  17 pts

                3rd: D Kavanagh (30)   15 pts

 

Friday 9th March 2018 16H S/F

 

Overall:            A.M. Ryan         34 pts

 

Cat 2/3   1st:   A O Leary         32 pts b8

                 2nd:  M Donovan      32 pts

 

Cat 4       1st:   A Keeshan         30 pts

                 2nd:  E Parfrey            27 pts

                 3rd:   I Buttimer          27 pts

 

Cat 5       1st:    I Mc Swiney     33 pts

                 2nd:   D Kavanagh     32 pts

                 3rd:   G O Donovan    29 pts.

 

Easter Hamper Sunday 11th March 2018 14 Hole S/F

 

1st:   I Mc Swiney (32)   30 pts

2nd: U Dineen (16)         28 pts

BG:   E Sheridan (13)      19 pts

3rd:  D kavanagh (30)     28 pts

4th:  A O Leary (17)         28 pts

5th:  F Walsh (20)            28 pts

6th:  J Fahy (22)               27 pts

7th:  M Groeger (27)       27 pts

F7:    L Scanlan (27)        16 pts

B7:   R O Neill                    15 pts

 

Friday 2nd & Sunday 4th February 2018 Champagne scramble 12 Holes

 

1st:   S Coleman(21), A Ryan (22), A Keeshan (28)           42.5

2nd:  M Donovan (17), M Hallissey (26), R O Neill (26)   44.3

3rd:   A.M Ryan (19) L Caverely (27) M Hannon (32)        46.2

 

Friday 26th & Sunday 28th January 2018 3 person champagne scramble 11h

 

1st:   D Kavanagh (30), S Coleman (21), A Keeshan (28)    31 points

2nd: M Donovan (17), S Dwyer (23), M Stapleton (32)       30 points

 

Friday 12th & Sunday 14th January 2018 2 Person Scramble

 

1st:   M Mc Sweeney (27), V O Sullivan (23)   40.4

2nd:  R Mc Carthy (29), M Stapleton (32)        40.6

3rd:  A.M. Ryan (19), M McKiernan (36)          41.6

 

© 2013 by Mahon  Ladies Golf Club

  • google-plus-square
  • Twitter Square
  • facebook-square